01366 500559

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 April 2018

Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

woodstockfarm.co.uk (“the Company”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy, including online, and in the transparent use of any information you give us. This Privacy Notice (the “Policy”) sets out what information we may hold about you if you provide it, and how that data will be used. No information will be shared more widely than is set out below unless it is required by law.

The provisions, measures and rights in this Policy are applied to all personal data (including individually recognisable corporate email addresses) collected on our site, for all products and services offered by our Company. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

Who we are

Rivmedia acts as the “data controller” in the collection, use, storing, protection and transfer of the personal data you provide to us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA350385. You may contact us at the following address:

Woodstock Touring Park

Gibbet Lane Wereham King’s Lynn Norfolk PE33 9BE

Phone: +44 (0)1366 500559
Email: info@woodstockfarm.co.uk

Information we collect from you

Rivmedia collects and processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and we do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special information about you (often known as “sensitive personal data”).

The personal data that we collect and process includes the likes of: –

  • Your name
  • Your business or home address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your IP address
  • Your credit / debit card information

We will collect information from you if you: –

  • Place an order for products or services on our website.
  • Fill out an online contact form.
  • Subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Provide your contact details to us when registering for an online account.
  • Contact us offline; for example by phone, email or post.
  • Access features and resources we make available on our website.
  • Visit or browse our website in accordance with our Cookie Policy (see below).

By submitting your personal information to us using this website, you are confirming that the information you are giving is correct and relates to you.

How we use your personal information

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data for the performance of a contract to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested.
  • We use your basic personal information to keep in contact with you; to answer any questions or queries you may have submitted and to respond to your customer service and support requests.
  • We use the payment information you give us when placing an order only to service that order.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligations for business accounting and tax purposes.

We may contact you from time to time for feedback on your use of our products and services or our website, and use the feedback you provide to improve our services and/or website.

We may need to use your information to send important notices, such as updated document content where there have been revisions to laws or regulations or changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age; our website, products and services are only provided to users who are at least 13 years old or older.

We may share your information with third party service providers in connection with providing our services to you where we have your permission or such disclosure is required by law. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

What we would also like to do with your information

From time to time, we may wish to send you suggestions and recommendations about goods and services that may interest you by email. However, we will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by email.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is processed securely. We do not share or disclose any of it without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, or where there is a legal requirement or to enforce our terms and conditions.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Please be aware, however, that your information may be transferred to and stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union (EU). Should your personal data be stored or transferred to parties outside of the EU, it will be afforded the same level of protection set out in this policy.

Rivmedia uses third-party providers to provide the following necessary business functions and services:

  • Web hosting.
  • Backup of client websites and storage.
  • Analytics and email marketing services.
  • Newsletter/promotional emails.
  • Transactional emails.
  • Forum/community data such as user accounts.
  • E-commerce websites for payment processing.
  • Handling of client data, websites and associated databases.

The following third-party services act in accordance with our instructions and fully comply with this and their own Privacy Notice. They have committed to being GDPR compliant by 25th May 2018, and conform with all other applicable data protection laws and appropriate confidentiality and security measures including but not limited to the EU-US Privacy Shield for those third-party providers who handle or store data outside the UK or the EU, for example through data servers or relays.

  • Google (for example, AdSense and Google Analytics)
  • Digital Ocean
  • Hetzner
  • PayPal
  • Facebook Pixel (advertising)
  • Ramnode
  • Realex
  • Sendgrid
  • Sendinblue
  • Mailchimp
  • Sparkpost
  • Stripe
  • Barclays PDQ

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access or destruction. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures including but not limited to, secure hosting of our website, virus and malware protections, using an SSL certificate, compliance with PCI vulnerability standards, securing access to our site via a Website Application Firewall (WAF) and procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with secure server software (SSL) with 128-bit encryption: the industry standard for secure commercial transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. Additionally, our choice of payment provider allows us to never hold your credit card details on our website.

Non-sensitive personal details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure its security on our systems and try to prevent any unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Automated Backups

All Shared Hosting / VPS / Dedicated Servers include automated backups as a core feature. Purchase of these services implies consent to store these backups on a secured server until the service is cancelled or terminated. If you do not wish to have automated backups enabled, please contact us to request your user account be disabled from this feature.

No staff member, support technician, or any other party will enter or view the contents of a clients’ service backups without first requesting permission to do so via the Support System.

All stored backups for a service are destroyed when a cancellation request or termination is processed for the service.

How long we keep your information

We only keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Rivmedia, unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation). Note that we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six (6) years after which time it will be destroyed.

If you consent to marketing, the information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Any other information you provide to us is deleted from our secure servers once we have completed our contractual obligations towards you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website.

This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Visitors to our website

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our site. Such information may include the browser name, the type of computer you’re using and technical information about your means of connection to our website, such as the operating system, the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

When you visit https://www.woodstockfarm.co.uk/ we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the site; where visitors have come to the website from, the pages they visited and to understand how you use the services and resources provided on our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other device when you are browsing the internet. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies may also be used to track your return visits and to remember your preferences when interacting with the website again.

Our website relies on cookies for contact form use, customer checkout and/or log in and for security applications. These are all trusted cookies delivered directly from our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Without cookies enabled, we can’t guarantee that the website and your experience whilst visiting are as we intended them to be.

Advertising and Google Adsense

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to you by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement and to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to our website and other sites on the internet. DART uses “non- personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Rivmedia holds or processes about you by contacting us.

If you believe that the information we hold is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct it and/or to complete it. We will strive to update and/or correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in any of the specific circumstances set out in Article 17 of the GDPR or to restrict its processing. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

To contact us about any of your rights, please email info@woodstockfarm.co.uk Please provide your full name, phone number and email address when you contact us so we can identify you.

If we receive a request for any of the above, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you created an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Your acceptance of these terms

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Policy any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You hereby acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Any questions or comments about this Policy can be sent to:

Woodstock Touring Park

Gibbet Lane Wereham King’s Lynn Norfolk PE33 9BE

Phone: +44 (0)1366 500559
Email: info@woodstockfarm.co.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 09 April 2018

Contact Us